Fact Check

Fact Check: No, Joe Biden has not appointed an Indian-origin man as political advisor?

A picture of a man of Indian origin with US President-elect Joe Biden and his wife Jill Biden is viral on social media. It is being said that the man named Ahmed Khan has been appointed as the political advisor to the President-elect.?What's the truth?

Fact Check: Cylinder explosion in Roorkee goes viral with misleading claim

A short clip of fire and smoke billowing in the distance and people lying injured on the ground is circulating on social media with the claim that a sweet shop in Mangalore went up in flames due to a blast caused by 10 cylinders. India Today Anti Fake News War Room (AFWA) has found that the blast took place at a small town called Manglaur Riyasat in Uttarakhand's Haridwar district.

Fact Check: Were sweets dumped in the RJD office after Bihar poll verdict?

One of the pictures shows two men overturning a huge pot of sweets into a pit, and the other shows a few people standing near a food dump.

Fact Check: Unrelated photos go viral linking them to recent school blast in Peshawar

Distressing images of a wounded child and pencils in a pool of blood have gone viral with the claim that they are from the recent school blast in Peshawar.

Fact Check: Shivling damaged in Ranchi shared with misleading communal claims

A viral post on social media claims that the Shivling at a temple in Ranchi’s Rangrez Gali was damaged by Muslims. AFWA probes the truth.

Fact Check: This is not the funeral procession of man who beheaded French teacher Samuel Paty

A video of a mass Islamic funeral procession is circulating on social media with the claim that these are scenes from the last rites of the Chechen descent who beheaded French teacher Samuel Paty in Paris for showing cartoons of Prophet Muhammad in class. India Today Anti Fake News War Room (AFWA) has found the claim along with the video to be false.

Fact Check: Fake letter claims PM Modi wants Giriraj Singh as chief minister of Bihar

The viral letter in question has several glaring discrepancies which indicate that it is not from the Prime Minister’s office.

Fact Check: No, former PM Manmohan Singh is not a chief guest at Joe Biden's swearing-in ceremony

Multiple social media handles from India are now claiming that former Indian Prime Minister, Manmohan Singh will be the chief guest at Biden's swearing-in ceremony. India Today Anti Fake News War Room (AFWA) has found that the claim is false.

Fact Check: Netizens beef up misleading post to target Kamala Harris

A picture of Harris consuming meat went viral on social media with the claim that after winning the elections, she had beef in "happiness". India Today Anti Fake News War Room (AFWA) has found that the picture was taken last year, when Harris was relishing pork at a fair.

Fact Check: Time magazine cover mocking Trump exit from White House is not real

On social media, the purported cover page of 'Time' magazine is going viral that shows Trump's silhouette from behind, exiting a doorway. India Today Anti Fake News War Room (AFWA) has found that the viral image is not a genuine Time magazine cover, but a fabricated mock job.

Fact Check: Old video from Russia shared as electoral fraud in recent US elections

As Democrat candidate Joe Biden beat incumbent Donald Trump in US presidential elections, a CCTV footage is doing rounds, showing some people stuffing what appear to be voting papers into a ballot box is going viral with the claim that this was how election results were rigged in the US. India Today Anti Fake News War Room (AFWA) has found that it is a two-year-old video from Russia and not related to the recent US elections.

Fact Check: No, Pornhub logo did not appear on CNN during the US poll coverage

A video clip on social media appears to show an adult website logo on CNN's screen during the live US poll coverage. India Today Anti-Fake News War room (AFWA) found the viral video is morphed. The original video of CNN does not show any "Pornhub" banner on the giant screen.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Fact Check